Raymond James Financial Services Inc.

Raymond James Financial Services Inc.

A member of Raymond James Financial

Share:

880 Carillon Parkway

St. Petersburg, FL 33716

(727) 567-1000

advisorchoice.com

Clearing firm: Self-clearing

No. advisers: 6,622

No. franchises: 1,574

AUM: $344,442,000,000

Year founded: 1974

Year end: Sept. 30

No. of retail offices: 1,574

For More Information

CEOPaul Reilly
Top ExecutiveScott Curtis
Recruiting ContactBarry Papa
(866) 877-1685
E-mail
Compliance ContactSuzy Auletta
Marketing ContactMike White
Technology Operations ContactVincent "Vin" Campagnoli

Recruitment & Staffing

2019 2018 2017
No. of reps6,6226,4335,973
No. of reps, male4,6254,5074,183
No. of reps, female1,9971,9261,790
No. of producing reps4,3474,2693,960
No. of producing reps, male3,6573,5943,324
No. of producing reps, female690675636
No. of reps producing $100K-$499K /year001,930
No. of reps producing $500K+ /year001,305
No. of CFPs1,2791,1871,167
No. of full-time employees000
No. of fee-based advisers served4,0043,9983,679
Average payout per rep, per year$416,839$401,031$367,677
Avg. annual production of top 20% reps$1,508,698$1,454,563$1,321,025
Total payout, per year$1,812,000,000$1,712,000,000$1,456,000,000
Cost of E&O insurance per rep, per year
Affiliation fees charged per rep, per year42004200
Affiliation fee coverageE&O, Compliance, Supervision, RegistrationsE&O, Compliance, Supervision, Registrations
$0-$249,999 $250K-$499,999 $500K-$749,999 $750K-$999,999 $1,000,000+
Mutual funds 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90%
Insurance 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90%
Variable annuities 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90%
Limited parterships 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90%
Securities 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90% 81%-90%
Required minimum production$150,000
2019 2018 2017
Total revenues$2,611,443,463$2,451,920,931$2,071,000,000
Commission revenues00$671,000,000
Securities revenues00$102,000,000
Securities revenues: Stocks00$75,000,000
Securities revenues: Bonds00$27,000,000
Securities revenues: ETFs000
Securities revenues: Other000
Mutual fund revenues00$337,000,000
Annuities revenues00$202,000,000
Annuities revenues: Fixed00$35,000,000
Annuities revenues: Variable00$167,000,000
Annuities revenues: Other000
Insurance revenue00$14,000,000
Insurance revenues: Life000
Insurance revenues: Disabilities000
Insurance revenues: LTC000
Insurance revenues: Other00$14,000,000
Alternative revenues000
Alternative revenues: Hedge funds000
Alternative revenues: Managed futures000
Alternative revenues: Private placements000
Alternative revenues: REITs000
Alternative revenues: Other000
Other commission revenues00$16,000,000
Fee revenues00$1,043,000,000
Fee revenues: Rep-managed accounts00$694,000,000
Fee revenues: Firm-managed accounts00$338,000,000
Fee revenues: Outside-managed accounts00$11,000,000
Fee revenues: Other000
Total revenues: Other00$357,000,000
2019 2018 2017
Total account assets$344,442,000,000$327,099,000,000$282,941,000,000
Fee-based assets$189,847,000,000$170,980,000,000$137,636,000,000
Fee-based assets: Clearing firm000
Fee-based assets: Advisory firm platforms000
Fee-based assets: Third-party money managers000
Fee-based assets: Other$189,847,000,000$170,980,000,000$137,636,000,000
Total account assets: Other$154,595,000,000$156,119,000,000$145,305,000,000
Average assets per rep$52,014,799$50,847,039$47,369,998
    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the Adviser Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.