SagePoint Financial Inc.

SagePoint Financial Inc.

A subsidiary of Advisor Group

Share:

20 E. Thomas Rd. Suite 2000

Phoenix, AZ 85012

(866) 462-4432

sagepointfinancial.com

No. advisers: 2,243

AUM: $52,189,704,438

Year founded: 1970

Year end: Dec. 31

For More Information

CEOJeff Auld, Desiree’ Sii
Recruiting ContactGenevieve Sisco
(866) 462-4432
E-mail
Compliance ContactSteve Schlegel
(602)744-3244
E-mail
Marketing ContactSusan Theder
(602) 744-3123
E-mail
Technology Operations ContactEd Obuchowski
(602) 262-3304
E-mail

Recruitment & Staffing

2019 2018 2017
No. of reps2,2432,3652,344
No. of reps, male1,3021,3541,355
No. of reps, female9411,011989
No. of producing reps1,3291,4011,397
No. of producing reps, male1,1141,1661,161
No. of producing reps, female215235236
No. of reps producing $100K-$499K /year634635578
No. of reps producing $500K+ /year160172140
No. of CFPs000
No. of full-time employees00299
No. of fee-based advisers served837854794
Average payout per rep, per year$216,710$226,264$190,732
Avg. annual production of top 20% reps$1,318,817$1,350,171$619,442
Total payout, per year$311,783,817$316,995,103$266,453,300
Cost of E&O insurance per rep, per year$2,5422,542
Affiliation fees charged per rep, per year$1,2401,240
Affiliation fee coverageValue of affiliation with each B/D for the AG service provided.Value of affiliation with each B/D for the AG service provided.
$0-$249,999 $250K-$499,999 $500K-$749,999 $750K-$999,999 $1,000,000+
Mutual funds 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Insurance 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Variable annuities 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Limited parterships 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Securities 81%-85% 81%-85% 81%-85% 81%-85% 81%-85%
Required minimum production

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Undefined index: 33370_0

Filename: tac/profile.php

Line Number: 651

2019 2018 2017
Total revenues$415,464,414$405,712,335$351,696,921
Commission revenues$185,656,125$191,412,956$180,233,661
Securities revenues$4,845,895$5,810,028$5,954,967
Securities revenues: Stocks$3,802,763$4,826,850$4,717,856
Securities revenues: Bonds$1,043,132$923,470$889,868
Securities revenues: ETFs00
Securities revenues: Other00$347,243
Mutual fund revenues$64,257,422$68,390,828$65,186,827
Annuities revenues$104,369,483$103,792,762$93,597,109
Annuities revenues: Fixed$2,969,090$1,759,857$1,747,171
Annuities revenues: Variable$81,020,826$83,865,685$75,413,876
Annuities revenues: Other$20,379,567$18,167,220$16,436,062
Insurance revenue$5,042,030$5,051,793$6,432,828
Insurance revenues: Life$4,546,833$4,855,589$5,814,152
Insurance revenues: Disabilities$128,548$124,567$112,920
Insurance revenues: LTC$366,649$71,637$505,756
Insurance revenues: Other000
Alternative revenues$5,219,562$5,879,809$6,295,738
Alternative revenues: Hedge funds000
Alternative revenues: Managed futures000
Alternative revenues: Private placements$2,708,092$3,217,041$3,527,601
Alternative revenues: REITs$2,059,778$1,860,057$1,705,932
Alternative revenues: Other$451,692$802,711$1,062,205
Other commission revenues$1,921,733$2,487,736$2,766,192
Fee revenues$145,826,942$136,968,012$109,180,555
Fee revenues: Rep-managed accounts$101,828,988$96,168,547$76,727,774
Fee revenues: Firm-managed accounts000
Fee revenues: Outside-managed accounts$43,997,953$40,799,465$32,452,780
Fee revenues: Other000
Total revenues: Other$83,981,347$77,331,368$62,282,706
2019 2018 2017
Total account assets$52,189,704,438$44,990,415,961$45,705,419,397
Fee-based assets$17,362,296,627$14,442,507,441$13,530,424,125
Fee-based assets: Clearing firm000
Fee-based assets: Advisory firm platforms$12,596,646,749$10,498,435,034$9,837,167,073
Fee-based assets: Third-party money managers$4,765,649,878$3,944,072,407$3,693,257,051
Fee-based assets: Other
Total account assets: Other$34,827,407,856$30,547,908,520$32,174,995,273
Average assets per rep$23,267,813$19,023,432$19,498,899
Social Media & Mobile
Allows advisers to use social mediaY
Social media sites allowedFacebook
LinkedIn
Twitter
Dedicated mobile application for advisers?Y
Primary purpose of mobile applicationClient and contact management. Also have mobile solution for account opening and VA straight through processing.
Software Offered
Account aggregation software Albridge Wealth Reporting (Albridge, an affiliate of Pershing)
Compliance software Protegent Surveillance (SunGard Data Systems Inc.)
RegEd
CRM Salesforce CRM (Salesforce.com)
Document management Docupace ePacs (Docupace Technologies Inc.)
Financial planning
Portfolio management Albridge Wealth Reporting (Albridge, and affiliate of Pershing)
Envestnet (Envestnet)
Portfolio rebalancing Advisor Rebalancing (Envestnet/Tamarac)
Robo-advice
Offers robo-advisory platform?N
If not, when plans to offer a robo-platform0-6 months
Robo-advice services offered
How robo-platform developed
Charge for robo-advisory services?
    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the Adviser Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.