Woodbury Financial Services

Woodbury Financial Services

A subsidiary of Advisor Group

Share:

7755 3rd Street North

Oakdale, MN 55128

(800) 388-7773

joinwoodbury.com

Clearing firm: Pershing LLC

No. advisers: 2,667

AUM: $67,244,771,148

Year founded: 1910

Year end: Dec. 31

For More Information

CEORick Fergesen
Recruiting ContactScott Little
(651) 702-1930
E-mail
Compliance ContactAmy Harbort
651-702-1863
E-mail
Marketing ContactSusan Theder
(602) 744-3123
E-mail
Technology Operations ContactEd Obuchowski
(602) 262-3304
E-mail

Recruitment & Staffing

2019 2018 2017
No. of reps2,6672,0541,936
No. of reps, male1,5971,2431,170
No. of reps, female1,070811766
No. of producing reps1,5481,1761,104
No. of producing reps, male1,3441,026962
No. of producing reps, female204150142
No. of reps producing $100K-$499K /year804639538
No. of reps producing $500K+ /year202148106
No. of CFPs000
No. of full-time employees00119
No. of fee-based advisers served1,005803703
Average payout per rep, per year$247,334$288,329$195,538
Avg. annual production of top 20% reps$1,299,799$1,283,808$575,683
Total payout, per year$382,873,124$289,166,460$215,873,786
Cost of E&O insurance per rep, per year$2,5422,542
Affiliation fees charged per rep, per yearNoneNone
Affiliation fee coverage
$0-$249,999 $250K-$499,999 $500K-$749,999 $750K-$999,999 $1,000,000+
Mutual funds 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Insurance 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Variable annuities 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Limited parterships 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Securities 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
2019 2018 2017
Total revenues$498,079,797$373,562,068$285,583,941
Commission revenues$275,323,658$207,492,541$178,634,010
Securities revenues$8,954,805$4,591,878$3,018,588
Securities revenues: Stocks$3,642,716$2,820,209$2,769,947
Securities revenues: Bonds$5,312,089$1,744,996$167,068
Securities revenues: ETFs000
Securities revenues: Other00$81,573
Mutual fund revenues$63,340,808$50,428,638$42,266,848
Annuities revenues$184,259,286$131,695,895$110,463,084
Annuities revenues: Fixed$3,978,658$2,682,496$1,387,984
Annuities revenues: Variable$138,398,262$108,250,746$94,313,172
Annuities revenues: Other$41,882,366$20,762,653$14,761,928
Insurance revenue$12,792,852$15,217,247$15,940,458
Insurance revenues: Life$12,399,515$14,757,672$15,274,237
Insurance revenues: Disabilities$179,929$273,671$512,495
Insurance revenues: LTC$213,407$185,904$153,726
Insurance revenues: Other
Alternative revenues$3,749,807$3,747,827$5,900,202
Alternative revenues: Hedge funds00
Alternative revenues: Managed futures00
Alternative revenues: Private placements$1,358,496$1,599,234$2,951,300
Alternative revenues: REITs$1,847,299$1,483,792$1,809,768
Alternative revenues: Other$544,012$664,801$1,139,134
Other commission revenues$2,226,100$1,811,055$1,044,830
Fee revenues$133,838,908$97,583,809$62,392,636
Fee revenues: Rep-managed accounts$91,665,623$66,185,864$39,232,758
Fee revenues: Firm-managed accounts000
Fee revenues: Outside-managed accounts$42,173,285$31,397,945$23,159,878
Fee revenues: Other00
Total revenues: Other$88,917,230$68,485,718$44,557,295
2019 2018 2017
Total account assets$67,244,771,148$45,342,012,224$38,561,709,597
Fee-based assets$16,318,026,485$10,786,840,528$8,665,518,938
Fee-based assets: Clearing firm00
Fee-based assets: Advisory firm platforms$12,053,393,983$7,984,802,363$6,134,128,571
Fee-based assets: Third-party money managers$4,264,632,503$2,802,038,165$2,531,390,367
Fee-based assets: Other
Total account assets: Other$50,926,744,662$34,555,171,696$29,896,190,659
Average assets per rep$25,213,637$22,074,982$19,918,238
Social Media & Mobile
Allows advisers to use social mediaY
Social media sites allowedFacebook
LinkedIn
Twitter
Dedicated mobile application for advisers?Y
Primary purpose of mobile applicationClient and contact management. Also have mobile solution for account opening and VA straight through processing.
Software Offered
Account aggregation software Albridge Wealth Reporting (Albridge, an affiliate of Pershing)
AllData Advisor (Morningstar)
Compliance software Protegent Surveillance (SunGard Data Systems Inc.)
RegEd
CRM Salesforce CRM (Salesforce.com)
Document management Docupace ePacs (Docupace Technologies Inc.)
Financial planning
Portfolio management Albridge Wealth Reporting (Albridge, and affiliate of Pershing)
Envestnet (Envestnet)
Portfolio rebalancing Advisor Rebalancing (Envestnet/Tamarac)
Robo-advice
Offers robo-advisory platform?N
If not, when plans to offer a robo-platform0-6 months
Robo-advice services offered
How robo-platform developed
Charge for robo-advisory services?
    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the Adviser Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.