FSC Securities Corp.

FSC Securities Corp.

A subsidiary of Advisor Group

Share:

2300 Windy Ridge Parkway Suite 1100

Atlanta, GA 30339

(800) 547-2382

joinfsc.com

Clearing firm: National Financial Services LLC, Pershing LLC

No. advisers: 1,308

AUM: $36,206,132,796

Year founded: 1958

Year end: Dec. 31

For More Information

CEODerek Burke
Recruiting ContactDerek Burke
770-690-3504
E-mail

Rob Welch
(314)805-3547
E-mail
Compliance ContactDori Hammond
(770) 690-3546
E-mail
Marketing ContactSusan Theder
(602) 744-3123
E-mail
Technology Operations ContactEd Obuchowski
(602) 262-3304
E-mail

Recruitment & Staffing

2019 2018 2017
No. of reps1,3081,5791,710
No. of reps, male701867957
No. of reps, female607712753
No. of producing reps698856925
No. of producing reps, male563707771
No. of producing reps, female135149154
No. of reps producing $100K-$499K /year292382374
No. of reps producing $500K+ /year119141144
No. of CFPs000
No. of full-time employees0224198
No. of fee-based advisers served488593614
Average payout per rep, per year$277,975$287,539$228,884
Avg. annual production of top 20% reps$2,087,067$2,002,518$829,598
Total payout, per year$201,253,712$247,354,401$211,717,893
Cost of E&O insurance per rep, per year$2,5422,542
Affiliation fees charged per rep, per year$1.2551,255
Affiliation fee coverageValue of affiliation with each B/D for the AG services provided.
$0-$249,999 $250K-$499,999 $500K-$749,999 $750K-$999,999 $1,000,000+
Mutual funds 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Insurance 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Variable annuities 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Limited parterships 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Securities 81%-85% 81%-85% 81%-85% 81%-85% 81%-85%
2019 2018 2017
Total revenues$289,124,260$305,578,221$281,119,481
Commission revenues$116,845,041$137,824,668$136,798,315
Securities revenues$3,548,259$4,718,397$4,377,324
Securities revenues: Stocks$3,321,952$4,718,397$4,097,400
Securities revenues: Bonds$226,308$327,398$268,222
Securities revenues: ETFs0
Securities revenues: Other00$11,702
Mutual fund revenues$38,317,314$44,700,291$45,465,690
Annuities revenues$69,327,746$78,890,779$71,814,838
Annuities revenues: Fixed$2,809,720$1,209,792$684,891
Annuities revenues: Variable$54,287,523$63,961,502$62,362,921
Annuities revenues: Other$12,230,503$13,719,485
Insurance revenue$2,656,479$4,459,857$6,021,825
Insurance revenues: Life$2,656,479$4,459,857$6,021,825
Insurance revenues: Disabilities000
Insurance revenues: LTC000
Insurance revenues: Other000
Alternative revenues$1,871,728$3,289,927$5,519,721
Alternative revenues: Hedge funds
Alternative revenues: Managed futures
Alternative revenues: Private placements$1,529,079$2,648,933$3,687,554
Alternative revenues: REITs
Alternative revenues: Other$342,649$640,994$1,832,167
Other commission revenues$1,123,515$1,765,416$3,598,918
Fee revenues$109,708,680$108,596,387$92,132,483
Fee revenues: Rep-managed accounts$88,506,056$85,420,607$70,092,075
Fee revenues: Firm-managed accounts
Fee revenues: Outside-managed accounts$21,202,624$23,175,780$22,040,408
Fee revenues: Other
Total revenues: Other$62,570,539$59,157,168$52,188,682
2019 2018 2017
Total account assets$36,206,132,796$34,624,724,025$38,799,193,832
Fee-based assets$13,441,801,762$11,977,372,624$13,210,104,371
Fee-based assets: Clearing firm
Fee-based assets: Advisory firm platforms$10,394,623,040$9,661,209,954$9,859,953,193
Fee-based assets: Third-party money managers$3,047,178,721$2,316,162,670$3,350,151,178
Fee-based assets: Other
Total account assets: Other$22,764,331,034$22,647,351,401$25,589,089,461
Average assets per rep$27,680,530$21,928,261$22,689,587
Social Media & Mobile
Allows advisers to use social mediaY
Social media sites allowedFacebook
LinkedIn
Twitter
Dedicated mobile application for advisers?Y
Primary purpose of mobile applicationClient and contact management. Also have mobile solution for account opening and VA straight through processing.
Software Offered
Account aggregation software Albridge Wealth Reporting (Albridge, an affiliate of Pershing)
Compliance software Protegent Surveillance (SunGard Data Systems Inc.)
RegEd
CRM Salesforce CRM (Salesforce.com)
Document management Docupace ePacs (Docupace Technologies Inc.)
Financial planning
Portfolio management Albridge Wealth Reporting (Albridge, and affiliate of Pershing)
Envestnet (Envestnet)
Portfolio rebalancing Advisor Rebalancing (Envestnet/Tamarac)
Robo-advice
Offers robo-advisory platform?N
If not, when plans to offer a robo-platform0-6 months
Robo-advice services offered
How robo-platform developed
Charge for robo-advisory services?
    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the Adviser Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.