J.W. Cole Financial Inc.

J.W. Cole Financial Inc.

Share:

4301 Anchor Plaza Parkway

Tampa, FL 33634

(866) 592-6531

jw-cole.com

Clearing firm: Charles Schwab, Fidelity Clearing and Custody Solutions, National Financial Services LLC, TD Ameritrade

No. advisers: 512

AUM: $22,489,540,000

Year founded: 2002

Year end: Dec. 31

No. of retail offices: 368

For More Information

Top ExecutiveRobert Wood
Recruiting ContactJohn Carlson
(866) 592-6531
E-mail
Compliance ContactMarco Fuentes
(866) 592-6531
E-mail

Kurt Lofgren
(866) 592-6531
E-mail
Marketing ContactCraig Towle
(866) 592-6531
E-mail
Technology Operations ContactJason Card
(866) 592-6531
E-mail

Recruitment & Staffing

2019 2018 2017
No. of reps512485480
No. of reps, male380362359
No. of reps, female132123121
No. of producing reps440411407
No. of producing reps, male339319316
No. of producing reps, female1019291
No. of reps producing $100K-$499K /year311285279
No. of reps producing $500K+ /year957572
No. of CFPs757267
No. of full-time employees676665
No. of fee-based advisers served372326321
Average payout per rep, per year$302,297$295,463$257,000
Avg. annual production of top 20% reps$875,612$850,435$824,550
Total payout, per year$111,350,850$102,219,999$88,909,575
Cost of E&O insurance per rep, per year3,1503,1503,150
Affiliation fees charged per rep, per year400400400
Affiliation fee coverageSIPC, Fidelity Bond, FINRA Assessment SIPC, Fidelity Bond, FINRA Assesment
$0-$249,999 $250K-$499,999 $500K-$749,999 $750K-$999,999 $1,000,000+
Mutual funds 86%-90% 86%-90% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Insurance 86%-90% 86%-90% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Variable annuities 86%-90% 86%-90% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Limited parterships 86%-90% 86%-90% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Securities 86%-90% 86%-90% 91%-95% 91%-95% 91%-95%
Required minimum production$100,000
2019 2018 2017
Total revenues$131,525,000$121,435,444$104,599,500
Commission revenues$81,483,171$80,719,650$73,219,650
Securities revenues$1,921,350$1,850,789$1,654,500
Securities revenues: Stocks$789,543$733,600$676,500
Securities revenues: Bonds$576,018$566,500$515,532
Securities revenues: ETFs$555,789$550,689$462,468
Securities revenues: Other000
Mutual fund revenues$24,578,990$24,385,143$22,107,520
Annuities revenues$44,325,679$43,625,075$37,500,500
Annuities revenues: Fixed$22,456,800$21,505,000$19,555,600
Annuities revenues: Variable$21,868,879$22,120,075$17,944,900
Annuities revenues: Other000
Insurance revenue$9,789,213$9,311,854$8,389,590
Insurance revenues: Life$9,334,789$8,886,890$7,995,607
Insurance revenues: Disabilities000
Insurance revenues: LTC$454,424$424,964$393,983
Insurance revenues: Other000
Alternative revenues$867,939$1,546,789$3,567,540
Alternative revenues: Hedge funds000
Alternative revenues: Managed futures000
Alternative revenues: Private placements$179,865$226,578$524,500
Alternative revenues: REITs$688,074$1,320,211$3,043,040
Alternative revenues: Other000
Other commission revenues000
Fee revenues$50,041,829$40,715,794$31,379,850
Fee revenues: Rep-managed accounts$23,790,512$19,657,600$15,890,500
Fee revenues: Firm-managed accounts000
Fee revenues: Outside-managed accounts$23,605,427$19,815,794$14,533,750
Fee revenues: Other$2,645,890$1,242,400$955,600
Total revenues: Other000
2019 2018 2017
Total account assets$22,489,540,000$20,536,558,941$17,377,010,500
Fee-based assets$6,611,902,589$5,846,097,651$3,824,560,000
Fee-based assets: Clearing firm$2,123,678,901$2,056,907,091$1,950,600,560
Fee-based assets: Advisory firm platforms$1,830,347,800$1,600,067,000$39,394,840
Fee-based assets: Third-party money managers$2,657,875,888$2,189,123,560$1,834,564,600
Fee-based assets: Other000
Total account assets: Other$15,877,637,411$14,690,461,290$13,552,450,500
Average assets per rep$43,924,883$42,343,420$36,202,105
Social Media & Mobile
Allows advisers to use social mediaY
Social media sites allowedFacebook
LinkedIn
Twitter
Dedicated mobile application for advisers?N
Primary purpose of mobile application
Software Offered
Account aggregation software Advent Custodial Data (Advent Software Inc.)
Albridge Wealth Reporting (Albridge, an affiliate of Pershing)
AllData Advisor (Morningstar)
CashEdge (Fiserv)
eMoney 360 (eMoney Advisor)
Envestnet
Compliance software Albridge Sales Practice Monitoring (an affiliate of Pershing)
erado (erado)
Protegent Surveillance (SunGard Data Systems Inc.)
RegEd
Smarsh
CRM Act! (Swiftpage Act)
Act4Advisors (Allied Financial Software Inc.)
Advisor Assistant (Client Marketing Systems Inc.)
Ebix CRM Smartoffice (Ebix)
Goldmine (FrontRange Solutions USA Inc.)
Redtail CRM (Redtail Technology)
Salentica (SS&C Technologies)
Salesforce CRM (Salesforce.com)
SmartOffice (Ebix)
Document management Artisan Software
Financial planning eMoney360 (eMoney Advisor)
Finance Logix (Envestnet)
MoneyGuidePro (PIEtech Inc.)
Morningstar Advisor Workstation (Morningstar Inc.)
NaviPro Planning Suite (Advicent, formerly Zywave)
Thomson One Wealth Management (Thomson Reuters)
Portfolio management Albridge Wealth Reporting (Albridge, and affiliate of Pershing)
Black Diamond (Advent Software Inc.)
Envestnet (Envestnet)
FolioDynamix
Morningstar Office (Morningstar Inc.)
Morningstar Principia CAMS (Morningstar Inc.)
Portfolio rebalancing Advisor Rebalancing (Envestnet/Tamarac)
Fidelity Wealth Central (Fidelity Institutional Wealth Services)
Robo-advice
Offers robo-advisory platform?Y
If not, when plans to offer a robo-platform
Robo-advice services offered
How robo-platform developedBy a third-party developer
Charge for robo-advisory services?Y
    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the Adviser Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.