A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: unserialize(): Error at offset 31 of 4096 bytes

Filename: libraries/Cache.php

Line Number: 219

The Adviser Center: AXA Advisors LLC - InvestmentNews
AXA Advisors LLC

AXA Advisors LLC

A subsidiary of Equitable Holdings, Inc.

Share:

1290 Sixth Ave.

New York, NY 10104

(212) 554-1234

equitable.com

Clearing firm: LPL Financial

No. advisers: 4,487

No. franchises: 35

AUM: $152,897,000,000

Year founded: 1999

Year end: Dec. 31

No. of retail offices: 33

For More Information

CEODavid Karr
Recruiting ContactDavid Goettelmann
(212) 314-2057
E-mail
Technology Operations ContactRahul Joneja
(201) 743-5997
E-mail

Recruitment & Staffing

2020 2019 2018
No. of reps4,5304,4874,757
No. of reps, male3,9193,8864,118
No. of reps, female611601639
No. of producing reps4,3334,3364,406
No. of producing reps, male3,7543,7583,833
No. of producing reps, female579578573
No. of reps producing $100K-$499K /year1,6091,7151,638
No. of reps producing $500K+ /year320296265
No. of CFPs436440422
No. of full-time employees642688795
No. of fee-based advisers served3,2993,2673,161
Average payout per rep, per year$159,558$158,351$141,559
Avg. annual production of top 20% reps$515,879$494,911$453,406
Total payout, per year$722,799,459$710,523,003$668,580,021
Cost of E&O insurance per rep, per year$2,310$2,310$2,310.00
Affiliation fees charged per rep, per yearNoneNoneNone
Affiliation fee coverageN/AN/A
$0-$249,999 $250K-$499,999 $500K-$749,999 $750K-$999,999 $1,000,000+
Mutual funds 40%-75% 40%-75% 81%-85% 86%-90% 91%-95%
Insurance 51%-75% 53%-83% 81%-85% 86%-90% 91%-95%
Variable annuities 51%-75% 53%-83% 81%-85% 86%-90% 91%-95%
Limited parterships Do not offer this product Do not offer this product Do not offer this product Do not offer this product Do not offer this product
Securities 40%-75% 40%-83% 81%-85% 86%-90% 91%-95%
2020 2019 2018
Total revenues$983,529,192$945,651,166$913,766,249
Commission revenues$637,589,192$635,350,098$633,209,400
Securities revenues$18,323,932$14,877,193$12,975,920
Securities revenues: Stocks$8,042,596$4,440,596$4,301,400
Securities revenues: Bonds$10,281,336$10,436,597$8,674,520
Securities revenues: ETFs0
Securities revenues: Other0
Mutual fund revenues$62,572,458$62,518,555$63,525,380
Annuities revenues$475,137,302$469,675,681$437,932,723
Annuities revenues: Fixed0
Annuities revenues: Variable$475,137,302$469,675,681$437,932,723
Annuities revenues: Other0
Insurance revenue$78,148,669$85,176,751$115,532,011
Insurance revenues: Life$78,148,669$85,176,751$115,532,011
Insurance revenues: Disabilities0
Insurance revenues: LTC0
Insurance revenues: Other0
Alternative revenues$2,946,140$2,681,662$2,652,585
Alternative revenues: Hedge funds0
Alternative revenues: Managed futures0
Alternative revenues: Private placements0
Alternative revenues: REITs$441,319$134,134$207,627
Alternative revenues: Other$2,504,821$2,547,528$2,444,958
Other commission revenues$460,691$420,256$590,781
Fee revenues$296,596,113$260,209,147$237,451,393
Fee revenues: Rep-managed accounts0
Fee revenues: Firm-managed accounts0
Fee revenues: Outside-managed accounts$290,845,510$255,238,346$233,112,818
Fee revenues: Other$5,750,603$4,970,801$4,338,575
Total revenues: Other$49,343,887$50,091,921$43,105,456
2020 2019 2018
Total account assets$170,102,415,000$152,897,000,000$130,050,400,000
Fee-based assets$38,729,415,000$31,905,000,000$24,589,900,000
Fee-based assets: Clearing firm0
Fee-based assets: Advisory firm platforms0
Fee-based assets: Third-party money managers0
Fee-based assets: Other$38,729,415,000$31,905,000,000$24,589,900,000
Total account assets: Other$131,373,000,000$120,992,000,000$105,460,500,000
Average assets per rep$37,550,202$34,075,552$27,338,743
Social Media & Mobile
Allows advisers to use social mediaY
Social media sites allowedFacebook
LinkedIn
Dedicated mobile application for advisers?N
Primary purpose of mobile applicationAwareness and marketing
Software Offered
Account aggregation software eMoney 360 (eMoney Advisor)
Compliance software Built in house/Proprietary
CRM Salesforce CRM (Salesforce.com)
Document management paperclip
Financial planning
Portfolio management LPL Branchnet/ LPL ClientWorks - new
Portfolio rebalancing
Robo-advice
Offers robo-advisory platform?N
If not, when plans to offer a robo-platform1-2 years
Robo-advice services offered
How robo-platform developed
Charge for robo-advisory services?
    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the Adviser Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.