AXA Advisors LLC

AXA Advisors LLC

A subsidiary of AXA Equitable Holdings, Inc.

Share:

1290 Sixth Ave.

New York, NY 10104

(212) 554-1234

equitable.com

Clearing firm: LPL Financial

No. advisers: 4,487

No. franchises: 35

AUM: $152,897,000,000

Year founded: 1999

Year end: Dec. 31

No. of retail offices: 35

For More Information

CEODavid Karr
Recruiting ContactDavid Goettelmann
(212) 314-2057
E-mail
Technology Operations ContactRahul Joneja
(201) 743-5997
E-mail

Recruitment & Staffing

2019 2018 2017
No. of reps4,4874,7574,712
No. of reps, male3,8864,1184,061
No. of reps, female601639651
No. of producing reps4,3364,4064,326
No. of producing reps, male3,7583,8333,736
No. of producing reps, female578573590
No. of reps producing $100K-$499K /year1,7151,6381,492
No. of reps producing $500K+ /year296265199
No. of CFPs440422429
No. of full-time employees688795812
No. of fee-based advisers served3,2673,1613,125
Average payout per rep, per year$158,351$141,559$124,776
Avg. annual production of top 20% reps$494,911$453,406$399,838
Total payout, per year$710,523,003$668,580,021$582,580,021
Cost of E&O insurance per rep, per year$2,310$2,310.00$2310
Affiliation fees charged per rep, per yearNoneNoneNone
Affiliation fee coverageN/AN/A
$0-$249,999 $250K-$499,999 $500K-$749,999 $750K-$999,999 $1,000,000+
Mutual funds 40%-75% 40%-75% 81%-85% 86%-90% 91%-95%
Insurance 51%-75% 53%-83% 81%-85% 86%-90% 91%-95%
Variable annuities 51%-75% 53%-83% 81%-85% 86%-90% 91%-95%
Limited parterships Do not offer this product Do not offer this product Do not offer this product Do not offer this product Do not offer this product
Securities 40%-75% 40%-83% 81%-85% 86%-90% 91%-95%
2019 2018 2017
Total revenues$945,651,166$913,766,249$786,527,198
Commission revenues$635,350,098$633,209,400$557,029,874
Securities revenues$14,877,193$12,975,920$9,096,369
Securities revenues: Stocks$4,440,596$4,301,400$3,762,163
Securities revenues: Bonds$10,436,597$8,674,520$5,334,206
Securities revenues: ETFs
Securities revenues: Other
Mutual fund revenues$62,518,555$63,525,380$63,345,673
Annuities revenues$469,675,681$437,932,723$373,020,660
Annuities revenues: Fixed
Annuities revenues: Variable$469,675,681$437,932,723$373,020,660
Annuities revenues: Other
Insurance revenue$85,176,751$115,532,011$106,228,253
Insurance revenues: Life$85,176,751$115,532,011$106,228,253
Insurance revenues: Disabilities
Insurance revenues: LTC
Insurance revenues: Other
Alternative revenues$2,681,662$2,652,585$4,798,999
Alternative revenues: Hedge funds$-1,400
Alternative revenues: Managed futures
Alternative revenues: Private placements
Alternative revenues: REITs$134,134$207,627$2,574,570
Alternative revenues: Other$2,547,528$2,444,958$2,225,829
Other commission revenues$420,256$590,781$539,920
Fee revenues$260,209,147$237,451,393$194,384,676
Fee revenues: Rep-managed accounts
Fee revenues: Firm-managed accounts
Fee revenues: Outside-managed accounts$255,238,346$233,112,818$191,926,223
Fee revenues: Other$4,970,801$4,338,575$2,458,453
Total revenues: Other$50,091,921$43,105,456$35,112,648
2019 2018 2017
Total account assets$152,897,000,000$130,050,400,000$136,600,420,000
Fee-based assets$31,905,000,000$24,589,900,000$23,748,620,000
Fee-based assets: Clearing firm
Fee-based assets: Advisory firm platforms
Fee-based assets: Third-party money managers
Fee-based assets: Other$31,905,000,000$24,589,900,000$23,748,620,000
Total account assets: Other$120,992,000,000$105,460,500,000$112,851,800,000
Average assets per rep$34,075,552$27,338,743$28,989,902
Social Media & Mobile
Allows advisers to use social mediaY
Social media sites allowedFacebook
LinkedIn
Dedicated mobile application for advisers?N
Primary purpose of mobile applicationAwareness and marketing
Software Offered
Account aggregation software eMoney 360 (eMoney Advisor)
Compliance software Built in house/Proprietary
CRM Salesforce CRM (Salesforce.com)
Document management paperclip
Financial planning
Portfolio management LPL Branchnet/ LPL ClientWorks - new
Portfolio rebalancing
Robo-advice
Offers robo-advisory platform?N
If not, when plans to offer a robo-platform1-2 years
Robo-advice services offered
How robo-platform developed
Charge for robo-advisory services?
    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the Adviser Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.