Kestra Financial, Inc

Kestra Financial, Inc

Share:

5707 Southwest Parkway Bldg 2 Suite 400

Austin, TX 78735

(844) 553-7872

kestrafinancial.com

Clearing firm: National Financial Services LLC

No. advisers: 1,741

AUM: $88,087,505,755

Year founded: 1996

Year end: Dec. 31

No. of retail offices: 684

For More Information

CEOJames L. Poer
Top ExecutiveStephen Langlois
Recruiting ContactDaniel Schwamb
(737) 443-2400
E-mail
Compliance ContactMike Pedlow
(737) 443-2800
E-mail
Marketing ContactAmy Gordona
(737) 443-2042
E-mail
Technology Operations ContactNick Harness
(737) 443-2200
E-mail

Company Overview

Kestra Financial leads the industry in wealth management, service and technology solutions, and practice enrichment. Our independent RIA and broker/dealer services are powered by over 20 years of industry experience and are taking flight to elevate the level of personalized service you deserve. Kestra Financial gives our independent financial advisors unmatched opportunities to grow their business. When you partner with us, you are investing in a partnership that enables you to see your entire practice more clearly.

2020 2019 2018
No. of reps1,7361,7411,943
No. of reps, male1,3231,3361,497
No. of reps, female413405446
No. of producing reps1,3451,3431,335
No. of producing reps, male1,1551,1651,195
No. of producing reps, female190178140
No. of reps producing $100K-$499K /year484470493
No. of reps producing $500K+ /year309278283
No. of CFPs310315308
No. of full-time employees267262243
No. of fee-based advisers served1,3961,3551,337
Average payout per rep, per year$334,179$317,775$312,543
Avg. annual production of top 20% reps$1,305,468$1,241,904$1,112,118
Total payout, per year$449,471,318$426,771,739$417,245,195
Cost of E&O insurance per rep, per year$3650$3650$3650
Affiliation fees charged per rep, per yearVariesVariesVaries
Affiliation fee coverageVariesVariesVaries
$0-$249,999 $250K-$499,999 $500K-$749,999 $750K-$999,999 $1,000,000+
Mutual funds 65% - 85% 88% - 91% 92% 93% 93%
Insurance 65% - 100% 88% - 100% 92% - 100% 93% - 100% 93% -100%
Variable annuities 65% - 88% 88% - 91% 92% 93% 93% - 95%
Limited parterships 65% - 88% 88% - 91% 92% 93% 93% - 95%
Securities 65% - 88% 88% - 91% 92% 93% 93% - 95%
Required minimum production$200,000
2020 2019 2018
Total revenues$607,872,562$570,683,514$549,198,316
Commission revenues$197,444,497$198,309,326$195,629,670
Securities revenues$11,462,102$8,124,472$8,069,577
Securities revenues: Stocks$5,730,423$3,879,945$3,613,933
Securities revenues: Bonds$1,689,459$1,632,938$1,825,133
Securities revenues: ETFs$2,413,631$1,269,908$1,440,461
Securities revenues: Other$1,628,589$1,341,681$1,190,049
Mutual fund revenues$45,981,894$46,487,819$48,533,939
Annuities revenues$99,885,362$103,340,586$101,666,212
Annuities revenues: Fixed$6,667,188$10,132,238$7,484,276
Annuities revenues: Variable$93,218,174$93,208,348$94,181,936
Annuities revenues: Other000
Insurance revenue$36,839,446$37,432,078$37,464,061
Insurance revenues: Life$36,839,446$37,432,078$37,464,061
Insurance revenues: Disabilities0
Insurance revenues: LTC0
Insurance revenues: Other0
Alternative revenues$3,275,693$2,924,371$3,119,376
Alternative revenues: Hedge funds$624,552$557,569$594,749
Alternative revenues: Managed futures$198,132$176,883$188,677
Alternative revenues: Private placements$22,874$20,420$21,782
Alternative revenues: REITs$2,083,322$1,859,883$1,983,905
Alternative revenues: Other$346,813$309,616$330,263
Other commission revenues000
Fee revenues$364,302,186$319,154,415$303,041,167
Fee revenues: Rep-managed accounts$222,530,350$194,372,060$184,583,614
Fee revenues: Firm-managed accounts$14,906,337$13,020,136$12,364,450
Fee revenues: Outside-managed accounts$103,742,751$90,615,470$86,052,136
Fee revenues: Other$23,122,748$21,146,749$20,040,967
Total revenues: Other$46,125,879$53,219,773$47,303,985
2020 2019 2018
Total account assets$95,686,124,447$88,087,505,755$77,348,772,049
Fee-based assets$41,123,107,144$34,392,835,204$24,599,096,160
Fee-based assets: Clearing firm$32,607,450,730$24,726,917,262$16,613,596,938
Fee-based assets: Advisory firm platforms$1,135,551,346$1,004,218,151$898,753,464
Fee-based assets: Third-party money managers$7,380,105,068$8,661,699,791$7,086,745,758
Fee-based assets: Other000
Total account assets: Other$54,563,017,303$53,694,670,551$52,749,675,889
Average assets per rep$55,118,735$50,595,925$39,808,941
    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the Adviser Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.