Kestra Financial, Inc

Kestra Financial, Inc

Share:

5707 Southwest Parkway Bldg 2 Suite 400

Austin, TX 78735

(844) 553-7872

kestrafinancial.com

Clearing firm: National Financial Services LLC

No. advisers: 1,741

AUM: $88,087,505,755

Year founded: 1996

Year end: Dec. 31

No. of retail offices: 667

For More Information

CEOJames L. Poer
Top ExecutiveKris Chester
Recruiting ContactDaniel Schwamb
(737) 443-2400
E-mail
Compliance ContactMike Pedlow
(737) 443-2800
E-mail
Marketing ContactAmy Gordona
(737) 443-2042
E-mail

Company Overview

Kestra Financial leads the industry in wealth management, service and technology solutions, and practice enrichment. Our independent RIA and broker/dealer services are powered by over 20 years of industry experience and are taking flight to elevate the level of personalized service you deserve. Kestra Financial gives our independent financial advisors unmatched opportunities to grow their business. When you partner with us, you are investing in a partnership that enables you to see your entire practice more clearly.

2019 2018 2017
No. of reps1,7411,9431,876
No. of reps, male1,3361,4971,442
No. of reps, female405446434
No. of producing reps1,3431,3351,339
No. of producing reps, male1,1651,1951,176
No. of producing reps, female178140163
No. of reps producing $100K-$499K /year470493460
No. of reps producing $500K+ /year278283254
No. of CFPs315308310
No. of full-time employees262243237
No. of fee-based advisers served1,3551,3371,290
Average payout per rep, per year$317,775$312,543$264,283
Avg. annual production of top 20% reps$1,241,904$1,112,118$966,221
Total payout, per year$426,771,739$417,245,195$353,875,324
Cost of E&O insurance per rep, per year$3650$3650$3650
Affiliation fees charged per rep, per yearVariesVariesVaries
Affiliation fee coverageVariesVariesVaries
$0-$249,999 $250K-$499,999 $500K-$749,999 $750K-$999,999 $1,000,000+
Mutual funds 65%-85% 88%-91% 92% 93% 93%
Insurance 65%-100% 88%-100% 92%-100% 93%-100% 93%-100%
Variable annuities 65%-88% 88%-91% 92% 93% 91%-95%
Limited parterships 65%-88% 88%-91% 92% 93% 91%-95%
Securities 65%-88% 88%-91% 92% 93% 91%-95%
Required minimum production$200,000
2019 2018 2017
Total revenues$570,683,514$549,198,316$475,417,323
Commission revenues$198,309,326$195,629,670$187,623,254
Securities revenues$8,124,472$8,069,577$7,370,271
Securities revenues: Stocks$3,879,945$3,613,933$2,288,735
Securities revenues: Bonds$1,632,938$1,825,133$2,493,885
Securities revenues: ETFs$1,269,908$1,440,461$1,593,640
Securities revenues: Other$1,341,681$1,190,049$994,011
Mutual fund revenues$46,487,819$48,533,939$51,634,979
Annuities revenues$103,340,586$101,666,212$95,468,608
Annuities revenues: Fixed$10,132,238$7,484,276$3,836,840
Annuities revenues: Variable$93,208,348$94,181,936$91,631,768
Annuities revenues: Other000
Insurance revenue$37,432,078$37,464,061$29,802,317
Insurance revenues: Life$37,432,078$37,464,061$29,802,317
Insurance revenues: Disabilities00
Insurance revenues: LTC00
Insurance revenues: Other00
Alternative revenues$2,924,371$3,119,376$3,347,079
Alternative revenues: Hedge funds$557,569$594,749$662,935
Alternative revenues: Managed futures$176,883$188,677$213,174
Alternative revenues: Private placements$20,420$21,782$29,118
Alternative revenues: REITs$1,859,883$1,983,905$1,718,086
Alternative revenues: Other$309,616$330,263$723,766
Other commission revenues000
Fee revenues$319,154,415$303,041,167$245,563,018
Fee revenues: Rep-managed accounts$194,372,060$184,583,614$147,684,838
Fee revenues: Firm-managed accounts$13,020,136$12,364,450$9,892,763
Fee revenues: Outside-managed accounts$90,615,470$86,052,136$68,850,076
Fee revenues: Other$21,146,749$20,040,967$19,135,341
Total revenues: Other$53,219,773$47,303,985$42,231,051
2019 2018 2017
Total account assets$88,087,505,755$77,348,772,049$75,838,884,141
Fee-based assets$34,392,835,204$24,599,096,160$23,617,545,595
Fee-based assets: Clearing firm$24,726,917,262$16,613,596,938$16,167,095,372
Fee-based assets: Advisory firm platforms$1,004,218,151$898,753,464$849,000,076
Fee-based assets: Third-party money managers$8,661,699,791$7,086,745,758$6,601,450,147
Fee-based assets: Other000
Total account assets: Other$53,694,670,551$52,749,675,889$52,221,338,546
Average assets per rep$50,595,925$39,808,941$40,425,844
    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the Adviser Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.