Northwestern Mutual Investment Services

Northwestern Mutual Investment Services

A subsidiary of The Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co.

Share:

720 E. Wisconsin Ave.

Milwaukee, WI 53202

(866) 664-7737

northwesternmutual.com

Clearing firm: Pershing LLC

No. advisers: 7,794

No. franchises: 76

AUM: $189,705,305,218

Year founded: 1968

Year end: Dec. 31

No. of retail offices: 350

For More Information

Top ExecutiveEvamarie Schoenborn
Recruiting ContactMike Power
(414) 665-4558
E-mail
Compliance ContactRebecca Villegas
(414) 665-8536
E-mail
Marketing ContactTiffany Scheible
(414) 665-8807
E-mail

Recruitment & Staffing

2019 2018 2017
No. of reps7,7947,7668,016
No. of reps, male6,7976,8037,102
No. of reps, female997963914
No. of producing reps5,1125,0695,005
No. of producing reps, male4,6294,5874,561
No. of producing reps, female483482444
No. of reps producing $100K-$499K /year1,5041,4511,297
No. of reps producing $500K+ /year535489384
No. of CFPs1,2791,1991,128
No. of full-time employees000
No. of fee-based advisers served000
Average payout per rep, per year$188,380$171,648$146,806
Avg. annual production of top 20% reps$738,081$692,891$436,629
Total payout, per year$962,999,000$870,083,277$734,780,000
Cost of E&O insurance per rep, per year
Affiliation fees charged per rep, per year
Affiliation fee coverage
2019 2018 2017
Total revenues$1,351,248,000$1,219,479,000$1,034,487,000
Commission revenues$341,082,000$326,722,000$312,408,000
Securities revenues000
Securities revenues: Stocks
Securities revenues: Bonds
Securities revenues: ETFs
Securities revenues: Other
Mutual fund revenues
Annuities revenues000
Annuities revenues: Fixed
Annuities revenues: Variable
Annuities revenues: Other
Insurance revenue000
Insurance revenues: Life
Insurance revenues: Disabilities
Insurance revenues: LTC
Insurance revenues: Other
Alternative revenues000
Alternative revenues: Hedge funds
Alternative revenues: Managed futures
Alternative revenues: Private placements
Alternative revenues: REITs
Alternative revenues: Other
Other commission revenues000
Fee revenues$892,371,000$786,939,000$628,450,000
Fee revenues: Rep-managed accounts
Fee revenues: Firm-managed accounts
Fee revenues: Outside-managed accounts
Fee revenues: Other
Total revenues: Other$117,795,000$105,818,000$145,552,000
2019 2018 2017
Total account assets$189,705,305,218$152,650,150,000$152,248,280,000
Fee-based assets$98,993,959,893$75,221,410,000$81,720,330,000
Fee-based assets: Clearing firm
Fee-based assets: Advisory firm platforms
Fee-based assets: Third-party money managers
Fee-based assets: Other
Total account assets: Other$90,711,355,325$77,428,750,000$70,527,950,000
Average assets per rep$24,339,916$19,656,213$18,993,049
Social Media & Mobile
Allows advisers to use social mediaY
Social media sites allowedFacebook
LinkedIn
Twitter
Dedicated mobile application for advisers?Y
Primary purpose of mobile applicationCRM
Software Offered
Account aggregation software Albridge Wealth Reporting (Albridge, an affiliate of Pershing)
Yodlee
Compliance software Built in house/Proprietary
CRM Microsoft Dynamics CRM (Microsoft Corp., includes Tamarac's Advisor CRM and Salentica's CRM)
Document management Albridge Document Management (an affiliate of Pershing)
Built in house/Proprietary
Financial planning Morningstar Advisor Workstation (Morningstar Inc.)
NaviPro Planning Suite (Advicent, formerly Zywave)
Built in-house/Proprietary
Portfolio management Albridge Wealth Reporting (Albridge, and affiliate of Pershing)
Envestnet (Envestnet)
Built in house/Proprietary
Portfolio rebalancing Advisor Rebalancing (Envestnet/Tamarac)
Built in house/Proprietary
Robo-advice
Offers robo-advisory platform?N
If not, when plans to offer a robo-platformWe do not plan on offering robo-advisory services
Robo-advice services offered
How robo-platform developed
Charge for robo-advisory services?
    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the Adviser Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.